Get a Working Holiday Visa in Australia

Get a Working Holiday Visa in Australia

Hot
Alwin BakkerAlwin Bakker   July 30 2015  
Comments (0)
Resources
Add to list
1528  
Get a Working Holiday Visa in Australia
For Australia there are two types of working holiday visas, depending on where you're from, based on a reciprocal arrangement between both countries.

Important: In case you find any information here incorrect or outdated, please let us know by email: !
 
Both visas allow you to
  • To stay in Australia for up to 12 months.
  • Work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer.
  • Study for up to 4 months.
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.
Both visas don't allow you to
  • Take up permanent employment (unless you apply for and are granted an ordinary work visa or residency while you are in Australia).
Important
  • Applicants must be aged between 18 years and 30 years inclusive (at the time you apply).
Price:
  • Starts from AUD 420 (+/- 270 Euro and 300 US Dollar).
Process time
A few working days. More information can be found by clicking on the link that can be found under resources below this article from the visa you're eligible for, than scroll down and open the link “Download PDF From”.

Australian Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417) (See link under Resources)
Valid for Countries: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the
People’s Republic of China, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

Important: You can extend the visa with another 12 months if you meet the requirements, more info on the website by clicking on the link under resources.

Australian Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462) (See link under Resources)
Valid for Countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, the USA, Uruguay.

Important: Other than for the USA, all countries listed above for subclass 462 have an annual limit to the number of visas that may be issued. If the limit has been reached the processing of your application may be delayed.

How to apply
You can lodge you application simply by opening the link of the visa that you're eligible for (found under resources), scroll down and select “Apply Now” and follow the instructions on your screen. This is an electronic visa linked to the number of your passport, you don’t have to bring/send your passport to the embassy and you won’t get anything in your passport that proves you hold this visa. Time to process is usually a few working days.

The visa described above is a working holiday visas, this visa is the traditional “backpackers visas” which allow you to work and travel for a certain period of time in that particular country. Under certain circumstances it's possible to extend your 12 month visa with another 12 months. An important requirement is that you’ve done at least 3 months of “farm work” in the period of you first working holiday visa. Check the website if this applies to your situation.
Tagged under:

External Links

General information about all kinds of working holiday visas, including a second visa.
Valid for Countries: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.
Valid for Countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, the USA, Uruguay.

Comments for Get a Working Holiday Visa in Australia

There are no user comments for this listing.
Already have an account?
Comments
 
Subscribe to our Newsletter